Home / Business / Brotmeister to Open new PLant within the Framework of Produce in Georgia
One More New Plant will be Established within the Framework of Produce in Georgia
Brotmeister to Open new PLant within the Framework of Produce in Georgia
Within the framework of State Program “Enterprise Georgia” one more new plant is established. Thus, another pastry products manufacturing enterprise is added to Georgian market.
Ltd. “Brotmeister“, together with the Austrian partners, Austrian Pastry and confectionery production-oriented company, has launched new plant on June 2, at 10:00 a.m., in Tbilisi in the village Dighomi, with the support of Ministry of Economy’s Entrepreneurship Development Agency.
The total investment fund of the project makes up 240 000 USD. As for the number of employees equals 35 people. However, after opening another plants in the farther future, 20 more new employees will be added to them.
It should be noted that initially it is planned to open up a modern cafeteria, for the production realization. Herewith, special confectionery and bakery shops will be also opened throughout Tbilisi.
For the network creation 7-8 branches will be launched.
In 2014, in Tbilisi, 150 sq.m. building was built, which at present is fully equipped with modern equipment and is completely ready to start its operations.
It also should be pointed out that funding was provided in part of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development Bank (EBRD) Business Advisory Services program (bass) Georgia for branding perfection.
The Vice-Premier, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Dimitry Kumsishvili, also the Deputy Minister, Ms. Ketevan Bochorishvili, and the Chief of the Entrepreneurship Development Agency Ana Kvaratskhelia attended the plant’s opening ceremony today on June 2, 2016.