Home / Business / “Block Georgia” Interested in Purchasing the Economy Ministry Building
“Block Georgia” Interested in Purchasing the Economy Ministry Building
The infamous company “Block-Georgia” is interested in purchasing the building of the Ministry of Economy. According to  Tornike Jamrishvili, “Block Georgia” representative, they are interested in purchasing the Economy Ministry building, however, notes that  the issue of privatization of the building is not yet settled.
At the same time, the company plans to build “Park Inn Tori” hotel in Tbilisi. The project presentation will be  held in April. “Block Georgia” signed Memorandum regarding the hotel development with “Rezidor Group”, now there is the final stage of obtaining permission from the Ministry of Economy .
Tornike Janashvili says that the project will be presented to  “Rezidor”  representatives who  are  expected to arrive in Tbilisi on  April 16. In his words, “Block Georgia” is going to build   another  hotel which will be located  near  “Sheraton” hotel andthe process of obtaining a building permit will be completed in April.
“Park Inn Tori” will be a 180-room hotel, the hotel will include a restaurant, bar, a conference room and a parking area. According to information available on “Park Inn” official site, the “Park Inn Tori” hotel will be opened in 2017. “Park Inn” is a young and dynamically growing brand operated by  Rezidor Group, which is targeted at mid-market segment.
Recall that “Block-Georgia” is the Georgian-Czech company, which had to implement the “100 Hospitals” project launched by the previous government. Due to the contract violation, in 2010 the government canceled the contract with the company.
The government of Georgia  plans to privatize the other objects. “Batumi Tower”, where the previous government planned to open the Technical University, has already been sold.