Home / Business / Blauenstein Georgia to Invest 18 million in Racha
Blauenstein Georgia to Invest 18 million in Racha
Giorgi Kvirikashvili, the Prime Minister of Georgia attended the presentation that was held by the representatives of the company “Blauenstein Georgia”.
Georgian-Swiss company showed up its plans for near future. The representatives made a statement that 18 million worth of investent will be implemented in Racha region. Additionally, it is planned to open some enterprises and at least 60 local will be employed there.
The head of the company is located in the Racha region, north-western Georgia, in the village Shardometi.
The above mentioned company is one of the leader companies in terms of livestock farming. It produces a natural and high-quiality product that is applicable EU standards.
“I consider the model that is implemented in Georgia is the most compatible to Georgian agricultural production in general. When we first met in 2013, and you had presented  this draft version, we realized that it is a model, that keeps the small enterpreneur the ambition of ownership, and herewith it gives a possibility the best european technologies to be installed in Georgia”, – the Prime Minister said.
Blauenshtain Georgia plans to launch additional 20 farms, and to open new stories in next 2-3 years.