Home / Business / Bia Hosts International Business Forum For the Second Time
Bia Hosts International Business Forum For the Second Time
Equipment suppliers exhibition and lease finance forum organized by ”BIA”, supported by ”Leasing Association Georgia” held on October 17.
The aim of the forum was to develop all branches in Georgia and create a solid platform for business to enhance connections around the world and to share the latest technological achievements.
General Director of BIA, Aiet Kukava opened the Forum, And the importance of leasing service for the economy by the first Vice Prime Minister, Finance Minister Dimitri Kumsishvili was discussed.
More than 500 delegates from the Caucasus, CIS, Middle East countries attended the BIA forum. The suppliers from more than 9 and delegates from 16 countries were presented.
The forum gave delegates the possibility to contact the suppliers and dealers of the equipment for construction, agro, medical, transport and ”Horeca” sectors, to get acquainted with leasing services as an alternative source of financing and benefit from competitive offers. The aim of the event was to offer cheap financial resources to upgrade the technical park for entrepreneurs, which in turn will promote the country’s economy.
Attendees were able to find effective solutions for business and get acquainted with current and future technological development trends, while participants will meet potential customers and new partners.
Exhibition of suppliers was held simultaneously with the BIA Conference.  Planing B2B meetings with equipment suppliers and leasing companies through  web-application which was activated on October 7 at biaforum.ge was aslo available.
BIA Annual International Forum was held for the second time in Georgia and incorporates investors, business representatives and government members in one area. In March 2017, more than 450 delegates from 10 countries attended the investment forum organized by BIA.
JSC “BIA” – Business Information Agency has been a leading company for 14 years for local and foreign investors to provide analytical materials on business profiles, marketing lists and branch markets.