Home / Business / Azerbaijan, Malaysia Open Direct air Traffic
Azerbaijan, Malaysia Open Direct air Traffic
Azerbaijan and Malaysia opened direct cargo flight service, as Azerbaijan’s freight air carrier Silk Way West Airlines signed an agreement with Malaysia Airlines Cargo MASkargo.
The agreement envisages the mutual use of the aircraft fleet and the expansion of aviation route networks in different regions of the world. Meanwhile, the agreement provides flights from/to Kuala Lumpur and Amsterdam twice a week with a stopover at Azerbaijan’s Heydar Aliyev International Airport.
Silk Way West Airlines is a part of the Silk Way group of companies, which also includes 23 companies operating in the aviation industry, and operates since 2012. The company offers regular flights to various regions of the world including Asia, Europe, the Middle East and North America, using the Heydar Aliyev International Airport as a transit hub.
Currently the airlines has eight Boeing aircrafts including two 767-300 freighters, three 747-400 freighters and three 747-8 freighters. This year SilkWay will replenish its airline fleet by two more B747-8F aircraft, after which the airline fleet will expand to seven aircraft. Delivery of the two new aircraft will enable the airline to expand its route network.
For almost 40 years, MASkargo has been providing a secured yet comprehensive and tailor-made solution via the broad portfolio of our Air Freight services. MASkargo operates its own freighter fleet, four Airbus A330-200F and two Boeing B747-400F.