Home / Business / Azerbaijan is the Biggest Investor for Georgia
Azerbaijan is the Biggest Investor for Georgia
Direct foreign investment of  173 million USD has been made from neighboring countries in Georgia, which is 35% of the total investments.
Major share of investments are related to the  works carried on expending of Baku – Tbilisi – Erzurum gas pipeline, which is a part of the second phase of  Azerbaijan Shah-Deniz project. Investment volume is sharply increased from Azerbaijan.
Netherlands is on the second position – 55 million, while Turkey ranks as the third – by 43 million. To note, 11% of investments accounts for Netherlands, while 9% – on Turkey.
As of the preliminary data, the volume of direct foreign investments implemented in Georgia has made up 489 million USD in Q3, 2015, which is less by 33% comparing to the exacted data of Q3, 2014, while exceeds by 38% to the preliminary data of Q2, 2015.