Home / Business / Axis Wants to Develop Hotel Business
Axis Wants to Develop Hotel Business
Developer Company Axis plans to develop hotel business.
General Director of the company declares that the first steps to this direction are opening of hotel Pullman at the Glass Tower of Axis Towers. 5-star hotel of French Group Accor will occupy 3000 square in total. It will have SPA centre and the hotel should serve to the business tourists from 2018.
It worth to mention, that helicopter aerodrome will be arranged at the top of Axis Towers, where persons will be able to fly to a ski resort or sea, which mastering is under the plans of Axis and now it is at the stage of projecting.
Project of another two hotels are related to Tbilisi, namely its central part. George Kapanadze notes, that one is 4-star hotel, while the second project is larger and envisages placement of several hotels in one complex.
Negotiations on hotel management are carried with several international brands, which know Georgian market well and the developer hopes that these negotiations will be finished until the end of the year. Currently, Axis carries on 7 projects. The biggest project of the company is Axis Towers, which construction is actively carried in partnership with “Co-Investment Fund”.