Home / Business / Argus Caspian and Black Sea Transportation Corridor 2015
Argus Caspian and Black Sea Transportation Corridor 2015
Government of Ajara and Georgian Railway will organize Argus Caspian and Black Sea Transportation Corridor international conference, which will be held 16-17 September 2015 in Batumi.
Partners of the conference are The largest transport and logistic companies such as Georgia Transit, Petrocas Energy Group, Batumi Sea Port, Batumi Oil Terminal, Caspian Transit and GR Trans Line.
Representatives of large oil and transport-logistics, including the oil refineries of more than 120 delegates, also fuel users from Georgia, Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Kazakhstan, Ukraine, Turkey, Russia and other countries will take part in the conference
Key topics of the conference will be:
• The development of a transport corridor in turbulent economic conditions;
• Regional transit currency devaluation and decreasing business activity;
• attracting pouring oil production against the background of routes of distribution
Company representatives will introduce participants to new initiatives and projects that are related to the importance of maintaining the transit corridor. This subject represents an important economic factor in the cooperation of the Caspian-Black Sea region. For instance the construction of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway and new terminals in Georgia, Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan. Representatives of railways of Georgia and Azerbaijan, also members of Georgia-Ukraine maritime administrations and delegates of transportation and freight companies will make speeches at the conference.
On the the second day of the conference participants will have the opportunity to visit the “KazTransOil” Batumi oil terminal, also the company’s oil terminal in Poti Petrocas Energy Group-‘s where most of the oil loads.
One of the largest companies SGS achievements will be presented on the conference.