Home / Business / American Brand to Unveil 4 Hotels in Georgia
American Brand to Unveil 4 Hotels in Georgia
Best Western has been operating in Georgia since 2013. The US company unveiled the first 45-suite hotel of Best Western Tbilisi near the Sports Palace in 2013. In Georgia the brand is officially represented by Capitol Real Estate company.
The Mgzavrebi network of hotels and Best Western International have signed an agreement on partnership. Under the agreement, Mgzavrebi network of hotels has obtained exclusive rights for applying the Best Western brand name in Bakuriani, Gudauri, Batumi and Gonio.
Mgzvrebi Batumi will be one of the first representatives of VIB, a new brand developed by Best Western International.
“We are developing the network of hotels under one of the Best Western  brand names. Mgzavrebi and Batumi Boulevard Side will introduce 4 various brands, including Best Western Plus – network of 4-star hotels in Bakuriani and Gudauri hotels. We will also unveil Exclusive Residency hotel in Gonio”, Keti Mikashavidze, Best Western’s official representative in Georgia said.
A Best Western hotel will open in Batumi in the near future by investing 3 million USD investments in the project.
“The hotel will open on the Batumi Boulevard territory. In 2016 and 2017 this brand will enter various hotels under construction in Bakuriani, Gudauri and Gornio. Best Western develops 5 directions. We occupy the most in-demand segment, namely the four-star hotel brand of VIB”, the Batumi Best Western Boulevard Side founder noted.
The implementation of Bakuriani and Gonio projects will start in summer 2016 and in Gudauri and Batumi – at the end of 2016.