Home / Business / Ambrolauri Airport to Open in 2017
Ambrolauri Airport to Open in 2017
Ambrolauri airport will be opened in January 2017 and It will operate flights from Natakhtati to Ambrolauri. The representative of Georgian Airports Unity, Marika Zautashvili talks about the opening of airport.
“The construction of runway at the airport with its platform is completed and the construction of the terminal has almost come to an end. We started certification process long time ago and by the end of December, we will already get the certificate” – declared Marika Zautashvili.
As they claim at the Georgian civil aviation, after passing certification process, they will check the airport runway and they will grant them a certificate for this qualification as well.
The construction of the airport in Ambrolauri started in September 2016. The runway which is 1100 meters length and 30 meters width will receive L410 (19 seats) type planes. The investment cost of the project amounts to more than 10 million GEL.