Home / Business / Amazon May Organize Distribution Hub in Georgia
Amazon May Organize Distribution Hub in Georgia
On December 13-15 Giorgi Tsikolia, temporary envoy of Georgia to the USA, and Levan Beridze, advisor of Georgian Embassy, paid a working visit to the city of Seattle, State of Washington, and held bilateral meetings with private sector representatives, discussed Georgia-USA business perspectives. During the visit, Georgian officials also met with representatives of Amazon and Microsoft companies.
Giorgi Tsikolia told the Business Morning that two main directions were discussed with Microsoft representatives – support of education and entrepreneurship. Georgian party has submitted several proposals to Amazon, including, for creating a distribution hub in Georgia.
“The first direction refers to distribution centers and the company has such a center in many countries, cities and regions of the world. The mentioned centers follow two business models: 1) delivery of Amazon’s own products to consumers and 2) Amazon acts as a mediator. We discussed both directions and introduced Georgia’s advantages in this respect, because there is no similar center in our Region”.
“Amazon plans to enter both our region and Central Asia. Naturally, we emphasized advantages of Georgia and prospects to make our country a hub for Amazon business. They positively appraised our proposals and we agreed to provide more detailed information at the second meeting”Tsikolia noted.
We inform you that currently Amazon has 3 logistics centers in Poland, where more than 4500 people are employed. The company entered the Polish market 2 years ago and made investments of 460 million EUR. The company plans to create 1500 additional job places