Infrastructural projects target the development and long-term benefit for the region.
Awareness Raising and Education
Language and Pedagogical Skills Training
Training in English language and teaching skills have been offered to local English teachers from the Khulo and Shuakhevi municipalities.  Last semester, forty local teachers participated in the program. These teachers focused on practical skills such as classroom management and modern foreign language teaching methods as well as on improving their English language abilities.
English Essay Contest
Last spring, AGL organized an English-language essay competition for local school students on the topic “Georgia in 2045,” in which students were asked to compare the dramatic changes in the last thirty years in Georgia with their visions for the future of Georgia in the next thirty years. 44 students participated in the contest. The goal of the essay contest was to improve students’ writing and critical thinking skills.
After-school English Activities
The Company offers school extracurricular English activities for local gifted and talented public school students to help develop their English-language communication skills. These students work with native English speaking teachers in the afternoons to discuss current affairs and local problems in team-based and mock-government debates and interact with representatives of local government.
Students Scholarship Program
The Company started its Students Scholarship Program in 2015 in order to support talented local students pursuing higher education. Eight students from the Khulo and Shuakhevi municipalities had their education financed through this project.
Scholarships are awarded to students who are enrolled in state accredited universities in 2014 and have high academic performance.
AGL will continue to finance these students’ education for three years contingent upon their continued success on their semester exams.
Student Internship Program
AGL are helping develop and strengthen professional staff in the Georgian hydropower sector by inviting university students from the Faculty of Engineering at Georgian Technical University to intern at the Shuakhevi HPP. These interns are gaining theoretical knowledge and practical skills by working in different units on rotation. Students participate in the building of power stations and dams and in the construction of tunnels.