Home / Business / Aerated Concrete Blocks to Be Produced in Georgia
Aerated Concrete Blocks to Be Produced in Georgia
A Ytong plant for production of energy efficient aerated concrete blocks will be built near Tbilisi, citing Georgia’s Partnership Fund JSC.
Construction of the plant, with a total value of $13.5 million, is planned to be completed before late 2016. The first certified products will be manufactured in early 2017.
The country’s state fund is working together with the Georgian company Ytong Caucasus and German company Hella on the project, which is still under discussion.
A part of the Ytong plant’s products will remain in Georgia, and another part will be exported to Azerbaijan, Armenia, and south of Russia.
The raw materials that are needed for blocks’ production will be manufactured in Georgia, Sputnik quoted Nino Cholokashvili, the head of Investment Department at the Partnership Fund, as saying.