Home / Business / 41-room Hotel to Open in March in Akhasheni
41-room Hotel to Open in March in Akhasheni
The program has 38 beneficiaries till the launch of the Georgian industry development component in the state program “Enterprise Georgia”. According to the Ministry of Economy, a 41-room hotel with high standards will be opened in village Akhasheni, Gurjaani District.
“Hotel” Akhasheni Resorts “plans to build it on one of the best locations, which will be attractive lfor both tourists and local visitors. In a 41-room hotel, where 35 people will be employed at the first stage, a high-class restaurant will be located. In addition, each visitor will be able to enjoy a conference hall and a swimming pool.
The new hotel, which will be launched in March 2018, aims to promote tourism in the direction of wine in Georgia and increase awareness of the products produced. Total investment of the project is 5 520 000 GEL.
According to the data of January 18, 2018, the program “Enterprise Georgia” has 38 projects supported by the development of the hotel industry, with an investment of 113 million. These hotels will create additional 174 rooms and more than 1200 jobs, “the statement reads.