Home / Business / 22-Year-Old Farmer Girl Has An Unique Quail Farm
22-Year-Old Farmer Girl Has An Unique Quail Farm
Nino Tsintsalashvili, a 22-year-old girl, launched quail egg production 2 years ago. The young farmer keeps 60 quails in winter period, while the number grows to 600 ones in summer period. The young entrepreneur supplies the product to restaurants and stores in Gurjaani, Sagarejo and Telavi, Kakheti Region, bpn.ge reports.
Nino Tsintsalashvili developed the business idea in her childhood, when her uncle used to bring quails to home and Nino was trying to rescue them. “I used to care for the rescued birds and then I used to release them. In summer 2015 we brought several tens of quails to home.
I obtained a 5000 GEL financial support component as part of Produce in Georgia program. As a result, I arranged my own incubator and cage for birds. However, I  would like to note that I do not keep quails at cages all time. A quail is a woodland bird and I let them to yard. In winter period they stop egg-laying. They need much feeder”, Nino Tsintsalashvili said.
Main objective of egg production is to provide assistance to those children who have difficulties with  speaking. Quail egg helps children defeat this problem. The young entrepreneur is a 5-year student at TSU medical faculty and, besides business, she works at two other places. In the future, she plans to introduce quail egg to Tbilisi market too.