Home / Business / 129 090 USD Investment in Green House Agriculture “Mukhrani Agro”
129 090 USD Investment in Green House Agriculture “Mukhrani Agro”
The deputy Minister of Agriculture, Giorgi Chkheidze visited a modern standard green house, LLC “Mukhrani Agro” together with a governor of Mtskheta-Mtianeti region, Gocha Zeikidze and director of Agricultural management projects, Mariana Morgoshia. The mentioned agriculture was created in the frame of “common agricultural projects” in March, 2015.
According to the Ministry of Agriculture, the factory where 15 people are employed produces 40 tons of tomatoes. They sell the production on the local market.
The company “Mukhrani Agro” invested 129, 090 USD. 99 175 USD was agro credit and 29 915 USD was a beneficiary investment.
Ministry of Agriculture implements a lot of different projects. In the frame of the project, there are good loan offers to create new factories and also make them larger. At this stage, there have been financed more than 700 factories and 154 new factories were opened.
The financial support of the state encouraged entrepreneurs to broaden the production. The common agricultural project helped to raise competition and the quality of production, provide stability and food safety.