Home / Banking / TBC to Award 200 Children with Scholarships in 2019
TBC to Award 200 Children with Scholarships in 2019
TBC has presented the report to the society and introduced the projects implemented within the framework of corporate social responsibility. The company’s CSR projects are united around 5 different directions. These are: Business Support, Heritage, Culture, TBC Team, Future Generation.
The last one will be a special niche for TBC in 2019: company will award 200 special children with scholarship within a new project.
Within business support, Business Awards is being held for three years already, which is the largest business event in Georgia. To support SMEs, educational and informative platform www.tbcbusiness.ge is available to obtain information on useful initiatives and products for business. Nearly 2 years of the start of the program, the sum is wort of 410 funded startups with more than 83 million lari.
The preservation of heritage in 26 years of TBC is one of the priority issues, and #წერექართულად (#WriteinGeorgian) one of the largest projects which unites popularization initiatives of Georgian alphabet,  including Kartulad.ge, the first Georgian platform developed with Microsoft, Introduction of Georgian Language.
In parallel to heritage care, support for future generation is especially important for TBC. Charity online platform Statusdonates.ge, which on behalf of TBC status and its users, promotes the new generation in development and success. TBC is a partner of such events as the inventors and researchers – Leonardo Da Vinci and the Millennium Innovation Contest.
Culture support is one of the main directions of TBC. An example of this is the literary prize Saba, which was held in Frankfurt, the largest Georgian platform of electronic and sound books – www.saba.com.ge, Artarea – the Georgian Channel Culture, many cultural events in TBC Gallery and TBC Art Gallery, Project 12, Kolga Tbilisi photo, Tbilisi Architectural Biennale and others.
26-year TBC has over 8000 employees TBC, whose average age is 30 years. The Tbiliselebi Foundation was created in 2009, which became a tradition to help each other and totaled more than 4 000 000 GEL. In 2013, with the initiative of TBC Management founded people with a multi-children club.
For 26 years TBC has donated 110 million GEL in CSR projects and charities and financed more than 1,000 talented youngsters.