Home / Banking / TBC Bank Hosted a Meeting of EU-Georgia Business Council
TBC Bank Hosted a Meeting of EU-Georgia Business Council
EU-Georgia Business Council (EUGBC) and its member companies met Georgia’s Economy Minister, Dmitry Kumsishvili at TBC Bank today. The Bank’s supervisory board Vice President, Badri Japaridze attended the meeting from TBC’s side.
At the meeting, the two sides discusessed the challenges facing business in Georgia today and the prospective ways of takling them. Company representatives presented their views. Also discussed were the 2016 plans for business forums in Germany and the UK.
“Meetings of this type are very important. This way the businesses representatives can stay on top of the plans and initiatives of the Ministry of Economy — what reforms are planned and what steps the Ministry intends to take to increase the country’s competitiveness. On the other hand, it is important that the authorities were aware of the problems the business in Georgia faces today. Government and business must work in a coordinated manner, especially in such a difficult environment, as in Georgia,” Vice President of TBC’s supervisory board, Badri Japaridze said.
“Public relations with the private sector is one of our Ministry’s top priorities. Discussions of this type can bring up many problematic issues and their possible solutions. My desire for today’s meeting was to give some of the information that the members of the Association may not know about the economy today.In turn, I listened to the views and opinions expressed by the company representatives. It is also necessary to coordinate our work for the future,” Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Dimitri Qumsishvili said.
The meeting was attended by representatives from 30 EUGBC members.