Home / Banking / TBC Bank held Agro Forum for Farmers in Abasha
TBC Bank held Agro Forum for Farmers in Abasha
TBC Bank’s Agro Forums continue in regions. The Seventh Agro Forum has hosted farmers in Abasha after Telavi, Dedoplistskaro, Sagarejo, Gori, Marneuli and Akhaltsikhe.
Like previous forums, farmers and people interested in agriculture received comprehensive information on relevant topics in Q&A regime from experts.
Agro Forum in Abasha was divided into two thematic directions. Initially, TBC Bank introduced farmers a new product – Startup Agro loan and introduced them to what type of farming, what conditions and requirements can be used with mentioned loan.
The second part was devoted to poultry meat production. The attendees received information about the effective production of poultry meat and the standard data of the products, as well as the data on the production and consumption of food in the world and in particular in Georgia.
Regional expert – the company Nutrimax’s representative Revaz Lapach spoke about the management and administration of broiler farms, as well as environmental conditions, nutrition phases, ration and peculiarities necessary for the development of the broiler.
Agro Forums are one of the projects implemented by TBC Bank for the development of Agriculture sector. The support of the farming sector, along with offering agricultural products, includes training and consultation, where advice and latest information is being shared. Forums are fully funded by TBC Bank, while admission is free. Topics vary based on the region’s specifics.