Home / Banking / TBC Bank has New Director of Operations Management
TBC Bank has New Director of Operations Management
Tornike Gogichaishvili was appointed Deputy Director General of TBC Bank and Director of Operations. Gogichaishvili replaced Vano Baliashvili, who will continue to work in TBC Bank’s in other sector after almost 20 years of work at the company.
Tornike Gogichaishvili has 20 years experience in financial services and operations management. Prior to joining TBC Bank’s team, he was deputy director general manager and general manager of Bank of Georgia. Prior to that, Gogichaishvili had a different managerial position in the BGEO group. Tornike Gogichaishvili has graduated from International Law Faculty of Tbilisi State University and holds the Executive Diploma in Strategy and Innovation and Caucasus Business School (MBA) degree.
“I would like to express my gratitude to Vano Baliashvili for the selfless work and results that he has done during these years. I would like to highlight his contribution of merging Bank Constanta in 2015, and Bank Republic in 2017 with TBC Bank. I wish him success in future activities. I would like to congratulate Tornike Gogichaishvili joining TBC Bank’s team. I’m sure he will be very valuable for TBC’s team and will contribute significantly to the growth and development of the bank, “said TBC Bank’s CEO, Vakhtang Butskhrikidze.
Vano Baliashvili has been in various positions at TBC Bank since 1999. Since 2010, he has worked as TBC Bank Operations Management Director.