Home / Banking / TBC Bank Completed 4-Year Legal Dispute with Asaval-Dasavali
TBC Bank Completed 4-Year Legal Dispute with Asaval-Dasavali
Asaval-Dasavali executed a decision passed by the Supreme Court and publicly denied false information about Mamuka Khazaradze and TBC Bank published in different newspaper editions in 2014.
According to the decision, the newspaper admitted disinformation in the same format, on the same page.
TBC Bank and Mamuka Khazaradze filed a suit against Asaval-Dasavali in February 2014. The reason was a deliberate long-term campaign to discredit both the individual and the bank.
The court dispute lasted four years and passed all through all the court levels of Georgia. At all stages of the court decision, the case was related to the spread of false information about TBC Bank and its founder, as well as damages to Khazaradze’s honor, dignity and business reputation.
In addition to admitting the lie, the newspaper also paid monetary compensation to compensate moral damage. According to Khazaradze’s wishes, this payment will be donated as a scholarship to successful students from the Faculty of Journalism and the Faculty of Social and Political Sciences of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.