Home / Banking / TBC Bank Becomes Partner of Tbilisi Opera House
TBC Bank Becomes Partner of Tbilisi Opera House
TBC bank became partners with Tbilisi State opera house today, an agreement signed between  two parties aims at promoting Georgian ballet and implement several cultural and social events.
TBC bank fully supports culture sector in Georgia. We are honored to work with such prominent stars as Nino Ananiashvili and other opera singers who made their first steps in this building. We will work on several interesting projects and I hope our cooperation will have desirable consequences,” Mamuka Khazaradze said.
The historic opera house in the Georgian capital Tbilisi has opened its doors after a six-year renovation. The venue maintained its customary look, however virtually no area of the Theatre was left untouched by the six-year renovation effort.
A strengthened building’s base, new copper sheet roof, refreshed interior paintings, wider orchestra pit and new exhibition and patio spaces were just one part of the major technical update.
The ballet company of the Tbilisi theatre will join the celebrations on February 12 with a premiere of the ballet Gorda. The performance takes a new look at the legendary late dancer and choreographer Vakhtang Chabukiani’s 1949 classic.
“It is highly important that TBC business group became partners with opera house. Their support mean a lot for us”, Nino Ananiashvili noted.