Home / Banking / TBC Bank and PayPal launch partnership in Georgia
TBC Bank and PayPal launch partnership in Georgia
TBC Bank, innovative Georgian next-generation financial institution launches its cooperation with global payment provider PayPal in order to offer TBC Bank customers an easy and quick way to create PayPal accounts.
Due to PayPal, all TBC Bank customers will be able to create PayPal account directly from their TBC Bank online banking page. After creation of PayPal accounts, TBC Bank customers will gain full access to PayPal global online payment functionality and will be able to easily and safely pay anytime and anywhere.
This way, the cooperation will bring together the strengths of both companies – PayPal’s global online and mobile payment solutions with 157 million active accounts in 203 markets, along with the TBC Bank‘s extensive local market knowledge and a total of one million consumers in Georgia.
As a result of PayPal and TBC Bank integration, the PayPal account creation procedure will be streamlined for TBC Bank customers. Pre-filled personal information forms will allow TBC customers to create their PayPal accounts within minutes directly in TBC online banking accounts.
“PayPal has made paying online and mobile a way of life for its customers around the world. We make it safer and quicker to pay and send money. We are delighted to help TBC Bank develop its customer experience by making it even easier and quicker to create your PayPal account now on TBC Bank platform” – says Ganna Yevtushenko, Head of Business Development of PayPal in Central & Eastern Europe.