Home / Banking / SME Banking Conference in Tbilisi Promotes Financial Innovations to Ease Access to Finance
SME Banking Conference in Tbilisi Promotes Financial Innovations to Ease Access to Finance
Tbilisi, Georgia, May 24-25, 2017: The SME Banking Club is hosting the Caucasus SME Banking Club Conference 2017 in Tbilisi this week, to promote innovative non-financial services provided by banks—including providing businesses with practical guidance on how to grow sustainably and expand access to finance.
IFC, a member of the World Bank Group, is supporting the conference through its program on Non-Financial Services for SMEs in Eastern Europe and Central Asia. Bank of Georgia is an exclusive financial sponsor. More than 60 executives and officials from Eastern Europe, the South Caucasus, Central Asia, and the Middle East are attending the conference.
With the diverse needs of SMEs prompting many banks to shift from simple lending to more comprehensive banking strategies, the conference will focus on digital banking and innovations. It has gathered key regional players to discuss innovations in digital, new lending and payment technologies for SMEs, as well as mobile solutions, e-banking, multi-channel strategies, and cooperation with fintechs and startups.
“New technologies and digital devices, and the rapid pace of innovation have had a big impact on the operating models of banks and banking infrastructure,” said Andrey Gidulyan, SME Banking Club founder. “In order to remain relevant, banks need to implement the newest financial services, including through cooperation with fintechs or using new opportunities provided by international IT services and corporations.”
“Our experience in emerging markets shows that non-financial services are a win-win for everyone. They help SMEs address some of their key challenges, while also bringing tangible benefits to banks as they help grow their SME portfolios,” said Olena Prokopovych, IFC Non-financial Services Lead in the Eastern Europe, Middle East and North Africa. “We are helping banks in the region tap into this vast potential while also helping SMEs grow sustainably.”
SMEs are the largest employers in many low-income countries, yet their viability can be threatened by a lack of access to finance. Creating opportunities for SMEs in emerging markets is crucial to encouraging growth and reducing poverty.
Managers, SME business leaders, and banking executives from Georgia, Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, Ukraine, and Russia attending the conference include:
• Boris Dyakonov, CEO, Tochka Bank (Russia)
• Yakov Novikov, Co-founder, Managing director, ModulBank (Russia)