Home / Banking / Danish Saxo Bank Eyeing the Georgian Market
Danish Saxo Bank Eyeing the Georgian Market
The Danish investment bank Saxo Bank is interested in entering the Georgian market.
As the Bank representatives told CBW, the Bank is not planning to open an office in Georgia yet. However, Saxo has many private clients in the country and will announce its new partner on the Georgian market in November.
Saxo Bank is an online multi-asset trading and investment specialist, offering private investors and institutional clients a complete set of tools for their trading and investment strategies. Its financial community portal, TradingFloor.com, is the first multi-asset social trading platform.
A fully licensed bank in Europe under supervision of Danish FSA, Saxo Bank enables clients to trade FX, CFDs, ETFs, Stocks, Futures, Options and other derivatives on our award-winning SaxoTrader platform, accessible on PCs, tablets or smartphones through a single account and available in more than 20 languages.
The platform is white-labelled by more than 100 major financial institutions worldwide. Saxo Bank also offers professional portfolio and fund management as well as traditional banking services through Saxo Privatbank. Founded in 1992, Saxo Bank is headquartered in Copenhagen and has offices in 26 countries throughout Europe, Asia, the Middle East, Latin America, Africa and Australia.