Home / Banking / PASHA Bank Funds Planting of 2018 Trees Within “Aghadgine” Campaign
PASHA Bank Funds Planting of 2018 Trees Within “Aghadgine” Campaign
As a New Year gift for its partners PASHA Bank will plant 2018 trees joining in the “Aghadgine” campaign that aims to recover the burnt territory of Borjomi forest.
“In 2017 PASHA Bank initiated and participated in several environmental-friendly projects. Last year we congratulated our partners on New Year by planting 2017 Georgian Pine Trees in damaged territory near Borjomi. As the feedback we received was uniformly positive that has encouraged us to stay the course, so this year we’ve decided to again join “Aghadgine” campaign and to fund planting of 2018 trees. We truly hope that our partners will enjoy this gift.” – said Anano Korkia, Head of PR and Marketing Department at PASHA Bank.
Below is the list of environmental projects by PASHA Bank:
– Initiation of a project aiming at collecting paper for recycling, where companies donate used paper and in return for each kilogram 13 Tetris are transferred to “Aghadgine” campaign;
– 1,000 Georgian Oak (Quercus Iberica) and Imeretian Oak (Quercus Imeretina) trees planted in Ajameti Managed Reserve, the latter being in the Red List of threatened species of plants;
– Additional 500 trees planted in scope of campaign “Aghadgine” near Borjomi, before which PASHA Bank had already planted 2017 trees in the area that got burnt down in 2008;
– Support of the green project by Rotary Club Tbilisi Ambassador carried out in Kondoli village (Telavi region, Kakheti), which implied planting trees in the school yard, building a playground and formation of the eco-club;
– Donation of Caucasian Fir trees to ten schools in Tbilisi in scope of Georgia Today’s CSR project on International Children’s Day, June 1.