Home / Banking / Liberty Bank Supports New Sports Events in Tbilisi
Liberty Bank Supports New Sports Events in Tbilisi
A 5-kilometer run called as Tbilisi Runs for Heroes was held at Lisi Lake. The event was organized with support of Liberty Bank.
Any citizen could participate in the Run that was held in remembrance of heroes fallen for territorial integrity of Georgia.
Funds raised from the Charity Run will be spent on reconstruction of a recreation park. Monuments of heroes will be installed in the Park. Citizens will be able to relax, walk and receive more information about people, who died for territorial integrity of Georgia.
The idea belongs to WestPoint Society of Georgia that was founded by Georgian cadets who have graduated from US West Point Academy with the aim to implement positive changes in the society through social activities.
NATO and EU information center, Tbilisi City Hall, State Office for Veteran Affairs, Defense Ministry and Georgia President’s Office were also involved in the project implementation.
“We are happy to have taken part in the organization issues. We plan to make this Run a traditional event in the capital city. The raised funds will be spent on improving the current condition in the country and to care for improving social condition of families of those died for the country through social activities. A joint goal unites all organizations or state offices, which cooperate with Liberty Bank – to Change Environment for the Better”, Liberty Bank director general Aleksi Khoroshvili said.