Home / Banking / Liberty Bank Joins Breast Cancer Treatment and Prevention Campaign
Liberty Bank Joins Breast Cancer Treatment and Prevention Campaign
Mr. Sergio Osadich, director of Avon Cosmetics Georgia, and Liberty Bank director general Mr. Aleksi Khoroshvili have concluded memorandum on cooperation.
Under the memorandum, Liberty Bank will join Avon’s campaign that calls for updating the population on breast cancer treatment and prevention measures. In addition, Avon company will provide free of charge consultations, echoscopy and mammography examination and diagnosis services thanks to a movable clinic.
Liberty Bank manages the broadest network of service centers in Georgia and serves more than 1.5 million clients. Having joined the campaign, the bank will apply its own platform and deliver information to population in not only cities, but also villages, where medical infrastructure has not been developed in due manner and women do not have access to free of charge screening programs. Liberty Bank will ensure distribution of educational materials and deliver information to the population about visits of Avon’s movable clinic to their own regions.
Since 1992 Avon company has been actively implementing breast cancer treatment campaign worldwide. In 2013 Avon Georgia also joined the existing program. For the purpose of implementing charity objectives, Avon will direct revenues from sales of charity products to the breast cancer defeat campaign. In 2014 the company bought ultramodern digital mammography device and placed it in New Vision university hospital, where any woman  in Georgia is able to pass free of charge consultations in mammology. Moreover, the company carries out rose-color meetings every year to increase perception about breast cancer.
Starting August 15, 2016 the company inaugurated visits of movable clinics to regions, where women  are able to receive free of charge consultations and diagnosis thanks to modern medical equipment. The campaign started in Racha and will be continued in Svaneti, Guria and Samegrelo.
Breast cancer is the most frequent disease among women. At the same time, at early phase, 8 cases of 10 ones are subjected to treatment. Permanent self-examination and screening considerably diminishes  cancer development risks. Therefore, it is very important that as many women as possible to receive information on self-examination methods and screening,
As part of the program, women living in regions will receive free of charge consultations in mammology and will have the opportunity to pass free mammology and echoscopy examinations.
“Liberty Bank’s support in this campaign is very important and valuable, because more women will receive information about movable clinic opportunities and receive educational materials on breast cancer prevention measures”, Avon company director Sergey Osadich noted.
“We are happy to make certain contribution to this important campaign . Jointly with Avon company we will implement other campaigns too to increase perception of breast cancer treatment and its prevention in Georgia”, Liberty Bank director general Aleksi Khoroshvili said.