Home / Banking / Liberty Bank Introduces New Brand Envoys
Liberty Bank Introduces New Brand Envoys
Liberty Bank director general Aleksi Khoroshvili introduced three new brand envoys at the bank’s head office: Nino Khomeriki (chess player), Mzia Beboshvili (judoka) and Elene Midelashvili (astrophysicist).
“Liberty Bank’s new envoys are talented persons that strive for success with full essence and huge efforts. The victory and advancement of gifted young people is a history of the future success of you country. Therefore, Liberty Bank is always ready to support talented young people in achieving defined goals, be in sport, science or art”, Liberty Bank director general Aleksi Khoroshvili said.
Nino Khomeriki achieved her first serious success in chess in 2007, when she became Georgian champion among girls in the 10-year-old age category. Since then, she permanently wins various tournaments in Georgia in various age categories. Moreover, she is constantly reported in top five players on global and European levels.
In 2012 Nino won the world tournament in Slovenia and obtained the FIDE master title. In 2014 in Batumi Nino won a silver medal in the European championship. In 2015 she became European champion in Croatia and obtained the title of an international master.
Mzia Beboshvili started her successful career in judo. In 2012 she won the championship of Georgia and won several other international tournaments. In 2013 she won the third place in the European Championship. In the same year she became a champion of Georgia in the higher age category.
In 2014 she won an international tournament, European Cup and Georgian Championship. At the beginning of 2015 she won the first place of European championship. In the same year she became Olympic Champion. She was enrolled in the world’s best three judoists of Europe and the world and she was recognized as a discovery of the year.
Elene Midelashvili is a first-year student of the engineering faculty. Her additional profession is psychology. In 2008 she won the first place in the linguistic contest in Georgian language.
In 2009 she received a presidential award as the most successful pupil. In 2013-2014 Elene became a participant of the Future Physicist Festival and won a special award. In 2015 she became a member of the organizing committee of scientific-cognitive conference The Future Physicist Festival of the Theoretic Physics Institute. Since 2013 she has been working as a researcher at the theoretical astrophysics center and as an assistant researcher at Shota Rustaveli Scientific Foundation.
At this stage, Liberty Bank has chosen 5 envoys, including swimmer Irakli Bolkvadze and Nikoloz Basilashvili, member of the Georgian national tennis team.