Home / Banking / Liberty Bank finalized UnionPay International Chip Card Acceptance Project
Liberty Bank finalized UnionPay International Chip Card Acceptance Project
Liberty Bank finalized UnionPay International chip card acceptance project and further partners with UPI to launch QuickPass contactless cards.
Liberty Bank CEO, George Arveladze and UnionPay International President, Shi WenChao announced the ongoing project about issuance of UnionPay International QuickPass contactless cards in Georgia at a joint press conference held at Liberty Tower. After implementing the project, Liberty Bank will become the first bank in the region to offer UPI QuickPass contactless cards. With enhanced contactless payment function customers will be able to pay at merchant locations simply by tapping cards on POS terminals – completing payments in a few seconds. Customers will be able to use new QuickPass cards at shops, restaurants, pharmacies, gas stations and other merchant locations as well as for ecommerce purchases.
Liberty Bank is one of the financial institutions in Georgia offering full-fledged acquiring and issuing services of UnionPay International cards. Since August 2014, Liberty Bank has issued over 197,000 Classic and over 58,000 Diamond UPI cards. Liberty Bank has successfully finished the Chip Migration Project enabling acceptance of UnionPay Chip Cards in all its ATM and POS network. In addition, when paying with UnionPay International cards, Liberty Bank cardholders earn points at Liberty Club. Customers can redeem accumulated points for cash, top up mobile airtime or pay for utility bills. In addition, all cardholders enjoy up to 50% discounts available at Cheap.ge partner locations. Customers also benefit from special offers and discounts globally, designed for UPI cardholders.
“I am glad to launch UnionPay International QuickPass cards in Georgia – creating more convenience for the customers. Liberty Bank is the largest of the financial institutions in Georgia partnering with UnionPay International for issuing and acquiring services and we are looking forward to creating new products and solutions such as Issuance of UnionPay QuickPass cards and E-Commerce projects which will enhance customer experience” – announced George Arveladze, Chief Executive Officer of JSC Liberty Bank at a joint press conference with UnionPay International.
“UnionPay International is expanding its footprint worldwide. I am glad we have a strong partner in Georgia offering full-fledged issuing and acquiring services of UnionPay International. Up to date over 250,000 of Liberty Bank customers are using UPI cards in Georgia and abroad and we are looking forward to having this number grow. I am glad to announce launching of contactless QuickPass cards in Georgia” – said Shi WenChao, president of UnionPay International.