Home / Banking / ICC Georgia Hosted World’s Leading International Trade finance Experts at TBC Bank
ICC Georgia Hosted World’s Leading International Trade finance Experts at TBC Bank
International Trade & Finance is the key driver of economic development as well as the essential element to promote positive and mutually beneficial relationships. The ICC Georgia Technical Trade Finance Forum on 12 May 2015 will bring together the leading international trade finance experts from across the Globe for an intensive and activating workshop focusing on key developments in trade finance which have impact on real business activity.
This event is unique according to Mr. Ilia Gogichaishvili, Chair of ICC Banking Commission Georgia ‘with the assistance of the EBRD we are hosting the first major international trade finance forum in the region, which brings together the best of the best from across the Globe – we have Ms. Andrea Hauptmann, Senior Director, Raiffeisen Bank International AG and Chair of ICC Guarantee Task Force, Mr. Lakshmanan Sankarnan, Chair of ICC Regional Banking Commission MENA, together with Mr. Jin Saibo, a leading Chinese Trade Lawyer and also member of ICC China. The line up continues with Mr. Rudolf  Putz, Head of the EBRD Trade Facilitaiton Programme, Mr. Vin O’Brien, Chair ICC Market Intelligence Group and Dispute Resolution expert with Mr. Sean Edwards who heads the International Trade and Forfaiting Association – and many more’.
The program covers demand guarantee practice, advanced due diligence, compliance, strategies for activation of trade finance professionals, international forfaiting, Chinese rules for trade finance and many other mutually beneficial subjects according to Mr. Gogichaishvili. The importance of the event is evident in Georgia but also internationally with keynote addresses from Mr. Giorgi Kadagidze – Governor of the National Bank of Georgia and Mr. Mikheil Janelidze – Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.
Mr. David Tsiklauri, Deputy CEO, Corporate Banking TBC Bank Georgia said ‘while TBC is honored to be hosting this important event it is an event that brings together all the trade finance banks in Georgia – while we may compete for business at grassroots level, it is inspiring to see the activation and cooperation of banks in Georgia working together to promote mutual international trade and development – clearly an example that proves that the rising tide lifts all boats’.
Mr. Vakhtang Butskhrikidze, Chief Executive Officer, TBC Bank, Georgia and Mr. Fady Asly, Chairman of ICC Georgia will welcome more than 100 international trade and finance professionals to the TBC Head Office emphasizing that ‘the interest in this ICC Georgia event in partnership with the EBRD is quite overwhelming in a very positive way –this is the start of a very positive development for not only Georgia but for the whole region’.