Home / Banking / Galt & Taggart Named Best Georgian Investment Bank 2015 by IFM
Archil Gachechiladze, Chairman of Galt&Taggart
Galt & Taggart Named Best Georgian Investment Bank 2015 by IFM
JSC Galt & Taggart announced today that it has received the International Finance Magazine award for the Best Investment Bank in Georgia in 2015.
The IFM Awards celebrate excellence in its purest form, recognizing and honouring individuals and organisations in the international finance industry that make a significant difference and add value.
“This year, Galt & Taggart has been working actively with IFI’s as well as private Georgian companies. On the Capital Markets side, we acted as the sole placement agent for the EBRD and IFC local bond issuances and successfully placed corporate bonds for m2 Real Estate, Evex, and GWP, which were all listed on the Georgian Stock Exchange. Moreover, we have been actively providing corporate advisory services to Georgian and foreign companies.  This prestigious award serves as recognition of Galt & Taggart’s leadership role in the development of capital markets and investment banking in Georgia,“ commented Archil Gachechiladze, Chairman of Galt & Taggart.
International Finance Magazine was established to offer credible financial news and present developments worldwide in a simple and easy-to-understand manner. Its audience comprises the top decision-makers in the financial community across the globe. It aims to be the most sought-after financial information provider.