Home / Banking / Foodpanda partner Pita Fresh opens new branch on Marjanishvili st.
Foodpanda partner Pita Fresh opens new branch on Marjanishvili st.
As the demand for ordering fast food online kept rising, the German brand foodpanda showed up on the Georgian market answering this demand. Foodpanda’s business model is unparalleled in Georgia, and their roster of partners and range of choice keeps growing daily.
This time, foodpanda partner Pita Fresh opened a new dining point in one of Tbilisi’s central districts. The tasty and, more importantly, high-quality pitas of Pita Fresh are now available at 108/110 Aghmashenebeli St. The opening ceremony was attended by journalists and consumers alike, along with directors of foodpanda Georgia and Pita Fresh, Giga Kerkadze and Jaba Siamashvili, respectively.
Guests attending were treated with free pitas, and children got foodpanda memorabilia and balloons from a friendly panda.
Jaba Siamashvili, Pita Fresh director:
“We entered the Georgian market fairly recently and this is already the second rbanch of our fast food service, which is quite a good result. We have admirable service and, what’s most important, we offer healthy products to our customers. “foodpanda” is our partner and we’ve reached quite the success by working together. We’re present only in Tbilisi so far, but we do have plans for expanding in the regions.”
Giga Kerkadze, foodpanda Georgia’s director:
“It’s joyous that by working together with us, this company is progressively branching out and achieving success. We support our partner restaurants, and we can definitely say that Pita Fresh is the company of the future and we wish the best to them. We do good work together and make each other stronger. This is already a welcome development!”
The partnership memorandum between Pita Fresh and foodpanda Georgia is based on specific services, which make foodpanda customers free to make complex orders on all Pita Fresh products from the website www.foodpanda.ge, or the smartphone application available for their mobile devices.
The Pita Fresh brand was founded in December 2013. As of now, this network unifies two fast food points in Tbilisi and the company plans to add two more points by the end of 2015, including one in Batumi.
foodpanda is a consumer-oriented company. Using contemporary technological means like mobile applications, it makes food ordering much more simple and fun, ensuring user comfort. Over 50 restaurants in Tbilisi, Mtskheta and Rustavi are ready to deliver food to your doorstep when you order froom foodpanda’s website (www.foodpanda.ge ) or its mobile application available for free on iOS, Android and Windows Mobile.
foodpanda together with its affiliated brands hellofood and Delivery Club, is the leading global online food delivery marketplace, active in more than 45 countries on five continents. The company enables restaurants to become visible in the online and mobile world and provides them with a constantly evolving online technology.