Home / Banking / Commercial Banks’ Net Profits Grow by 13.2%
Photo/ National Bank of Georgia
Commercial Banks’ Net Profits Grow by 13.2%
In 2015 net profits of Georgia-based commercial banks marked 527.394 million GEL, up 13.2% compared to 2014.
Namely, the net profits of commercial banks made up 474.808 million GEL in 2014, according to the statistics of the National Bank of Georgia (NBG).
In 2015 revenues of commercial banks constituted 3.454 billion GEL. The figure made up 2.686 billion GEL in 2014.
In 2015 the sector’s expenditures recorded 2.834 billion GEL, 2.125 billion GEL in 2014. The sector registered 19 commercial banks as of January 1, 2015, the NBG reports.
The volume of lending by commercial banks (including loans to non-residents) in December 2015 increased by 254.4 million GEL or by 1.6 percent compared to the previous month (exchange rate effect excluded volume of lending increased by 1.9 percent) and excluded 16.0 billion GEL by January 1, 2016.
The volume of loans in the national currency increased by 129.2 million GEL (2.3 percent) and the volume of loans in foreign currencies increased by 125.2 million GEL or by 1.2 percent in the same period (as a result of operations, or exchange rate effect excluded, above mentioned indicator increased by 1.7 percent).
By the end of December 2015, commercial banks issued 1.7 billion GEL worth of national currency-denominated loans (1.4 percent more compared to the previous month), and 5.5 billion GEL worth of foreign currency denominated loans (9.8 percent more) to resident legal entities (exchange rate effect excluded volume of lending in the foreign currency increased by 10.3 percent).
During December 2015 the volume of lending to resident individuals increased by 2.1 percent or 162.5 million GEL, and constituted 7.9 billion GEL by January 1, 2016. Larization ratio for total loans constituted 35.32 percent by January 1 2016. Compared to December 1, 2015 exchange rate effect excluded larization ratio increased by 0.15 percentage point.