Home / Ajara / Travel Time of Batumi-Tbilisi Shrank by 30 Minutes
Road Infrastructure Projects to Hit 4.5 billion GEL in 2018
Travel Time of Batumi-Tbilisi Shrank by 30 Minutes
The construction of the second section of Kobuleti bypass road was completed for the tourist season and 18 kilometer road was put into operation.
The transit movement has moved on to the new road from Kobuleti seaside. The new road will increase travel time from Tbilisi to Batumi by 20-30 minutes.
Two tunnels and 15 bridges were constructed on Kobuleti bypass road, including the village of Chachino, becoming the longest bridge at this time, with a length of 1 180 meters.
Construction of the first section of the Kobuleti bypass road was completed in 2014, the first and the second is 31.7 km, which will completely unload the Kobuleti seaside line from the transit movement.
Kobuleti new road is the most important project for the region and the country’s economy. Local and transit  traffic will be simplified in Ajara region, significantly decrease travel time and costs as well. Switching from the Kobuleti seaside to a new transit route will facilitate ecological recovery of the resort and full development of tourism in the region.
The project was funded by Asian Development Bank (ADB) and its contractual value was 209 852 079 GEL.