Home / Ajara / Partners of TV company MTV are Interested in Adjara
Partners of TV company MTV are Interested in Adjara
Representatives of MTV’s partner British company “Neon Angel” visited the region of Adjara by invitation of Adjara Tourism Department.
Within the visit, Gordon Edgy and Richard Korm, former MTV vice president, visited Aდjara tourism, sports and cultural infrastructure, Black Sea Arena and Batumi stadium.
The prospects of Adjara turning into musical hub and the possibilities of the region in this regard were discussed at the meetings with the representatives of the National Tourism Administration, Black Sea Arena and the Ministry of Economy of Georgia, as well as the Chairman of the Government of Adjara and Minister of Finance and Economy of the region.
“Company” Neon Angel “assists individual countries to mark themselves on the world music calendar and offers musician. It is considered to turn Batumi into a musical hub, where the world-class singers and DJs, as well as the Batumi State Drama Theater, are meant to be loaded with different performances and musicals.
TV programme ”MTV Crashes Georgia” is being planned, as well as other activities for the popularization of the country, specifically Adjara.