Home / Ajara / Alliance Group to Build the First Energy-Efficient Shopping and Business Centers in Batumi
Alliance Group to Build the First Energy-Efficient Shopping and Business Centers in Batumi
The leading Georgian construction and development company Alliance Group is set to implement an unprecedented energy-efficient project in Batumi.
Having already built several premium-class hotels and aparthotels for international brands in Adjara, the company’s latest project involves construction of the region’s first international-standard shopping center and A-class office space in the form of Alliance City – a multifunctional complex that will occupy a 20,000 m2 space on the site of the so-called Luzhkov House in Batumi. This 13-storey, unfinished building has been lying abandoned for two decades, damaging the cityscape and the local environment. It will be demolished and replaced by the Alliance Group’s 5-storey recreational infrastructure, meaning 2.5 times less resistance to air flow.
The use of innovative technologies will reduce energy consumption to the minimum, thereby also reducing CO2 emissions and maintaining a clean environment. Overall, energy savings in Alliance City will amount to 60%, which is the equivalent of a 6500 tonne reduction in CO2 emissions per year. Offsetting this amount of CO2 emissions requires 32,000 trees. Energy efficient construction is an important factor in tourist resorts such as Batumi, where new leisure facilities are being built all the time. The ‘Luzhkov House,’ which was built at the end of last century, does not meet the requirements of modern day Batumi – an international Black Sea resort with a population of only 180,000 people that welcomes up to 2 million visitors each year.
“The Luzhkov House project was implemented at a time when Batumi did not have the development dynamics which it acquired in the 21st century. Global trends in modern-day seaside cities and resorts is for public buildings, hotels and leisure facilities, rather than residential houses, to be situated in the first seaside belt,” states the Director General of the Alliance Group Akaki Songulia.
The development firm will invest $130 million in the Alliance City project, which will create completely novel infrastructure, a large-scale shopping centre, A-class office space and an international hotel brand.
“Alliance City will set new standards and transform the commercial and office-type real estate market in Batumi, the same way that the Alliance Group’s premium class aparthotels introduced new rules on the local market, helping transform Batumi into an international seaside resort,” states Mr. Songulia.
Alliance City and its ‘mini city’-type infrastructure will offer local residents and tourists modern commercial, office and hotel services in one space. Upon completion of the project in 2023, Batumi will have its own international-standard shopping center similar to Tbilisi’s East Point, Tbilisi Mall and Galleria Tbilisi, as well as an A-class business center similar to the capital city’s King David and Tabidze 1”