Home / Healthcare / Azerbaiajani Company Starts Drug Production in Tbilisi Free Zone
Azerbaiajani Company Starts Drug Production in Tbilisi Free Zone
From the next year, Azerbaijani company will start production of medications at Tbilisi Free Industrial Zone, head of TIZ told Businesscontract.
“Drug production is planned in TIZ, which will export to Russia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and to middle Asia,”Giorgi Tabidze says.
According to him, TIZ has already signed memorandum, and from the next year the company will start producing pharmaceutical products. However the volume of investment is not known yet.
Apart from this, Giorgi Tabidze says that, seven major companies operation in Logistics, Textile and trade sectors will launch their operations.
Tbilisi Free Zone JSC was launched in November 2015 on 170,000 m2 of land in Tbilisi. BitFury Group, world’s leading blockchain technology company, is the
Tbilisi Free Zone (TFZ) is the only free industrial zone in Tbilisi. TFZ seeks to attract international tenant companies to locate their export-oriented businesses in the bonded tax-free area. TFZ is prepared to welcome companies from diverse fields of business including: technology, trading and services, light industrial manufacturing, logistics, warehousing and other.
Development master plan of the Tbilisi Free Zone comprises virtual office locations, smart office buildings and 28 individual free land plots designated for development specifically to meet the requirements of tenant businesses.
Customer clearance point is located within the Zone’s territory. This allows for smooth and efficient processing and handling of goods to and from TFZ, bypassing regular time-consuming paperwork and customs formalities.