Home / Georgia / San Diego State University Unveils New Academic Building at Ilia State University
San Diego State University Unveils New Academic Building at Ilia State University
San Diego State University and Ilia State University hosted the topping-out ceremony of the new academic building.
The event  was attended by the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia Mikheil Chkhenkeli, MCC’s Deputy Vice President Lona Stoll, ISU’s rector Giga Zedania, TSU’s rector George Sharvashidze, GTU’s Rector Archil Prangishvili, SDSU-Georgia’s Dean Ken Walsh and other distinguished guests.
The four-story, 4,890 sq. meter educational institution is conveniently located close to Vake Park on Cholokashvili Street. The building, which will be equipped with modern facilities and state-of-the-art labs is constructed within the framework of partnership between SDSU-Georgia and ISU. The space will host electrical and civil engineering labs, classrooms, teaching and common areas. The construction of the academic building started in August 2017 and is expected to be fully finished and equipped by the end of 2018.
“”The topping out ceremony is a common feature of the American construction industry and indicates a building attaining its highest structural reach. Traditionally, a piece of the top of the building is raised up with a crane, and decorated with flags to symbolize the building becoming an official entity. In this case, both the Georgian and American flags will be displayed in recognition of the cooperative nature of the SDSU-Georgia project.”  said Dean Walsh.
The history of San Diego State University (SDSU) began in the late 19th century. It is one of the biggest and most popular universities in California with 35,000 students. San Diego State University, through funding from the U.S. Government’s Millennium Challenge Corporation, offers internationally accredited Bachelor of Science programs in the fields of science, technology, engineering, and mathematics (STEM) in Georgia. SDSU Georgia graduates will receive an American degree. These programs offered by the university will support the development of construction, science and technology fields along with Georgia’s human capital capacity for economic growth.