Home / Business / Georgia’s Vice Minister of Economy Speaks in Dubai
Georgia’s Vice Minister of Economy Speaks in Dubai
Ketevan Bochorishvili, Georgia’s vice minister of economy and sustainable development, joined the politicians of Dubai and Lebanon to discuss Georgia’s progress on implementing gender equality in the Georgian workforce. The politicians discussed the issues at The Global Women in Leadership Economic Forum in Dubai.
The question considered by the panel was the ways in which governments can enable women to partake in managerial positions in the workforce.
Mohammed Al Otaiba, The National editor-in-chief, supervised the panel. Mohammed Al Shehhi, the Undersecretary for Economic Affairs, represented the UAE. He was accompanied by Ketevan Bochorishvili and Prof Hassan Diab, the vice president of the American University of Beirut.
Ketevan Bochorishvili revealed the Georgian workforce statistics, saying that women constitute 55 percent of the workforce in Georgia. However, Ms. Bochorishvili highlighted that male coworkers should encourage more women to participate in decision-making processes.
“It’s very important that male colleagues are promoting women so they are able to make decisions,” Ms. Bochorishvili said.
Regarding the UAE, Mr. Al Shehhi admitted to observing “tremendous change” in gender equality. The corporations employing females as top managers encounter greater “innovation intensity.” This provided information is supported by the 2012 analysis of the S&P Composite 1,500.
Moreover, the increase of women in the workforce has resulted in improved performance.
Therefore, it will not strike as a surprise that 80 percent of the workforce in Mr. Al Shehhi’s department consist of women.
The corporations that have experienced the positive outcomes are worth an approximated US$40 million. This is higher than the corporations appointing only male leaders.
On the other hand, Prof Hassan Diab admitted that Lebanon does not measure up to providing necessary gender equality.
“We need more minimum quotas set for women because having more women in power leads to more transparency, better management, and more consistency,” Prof Hassan Diab said.
In conclusion, national governments should encourage more women to participate in the workforce and provide them with opportunities. The UAE should serve as an exemplary to other nations trudging the path of gender equality in the workforce.