Georgia is No Longer a Post Country – Giorgi Kvirikashvili
Georgia is no longer a ‘post’ country. I think we need to get rid of these ‘post’ clichés. We are a country which can be easily called an eastern European Country, – Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili  said in response to Head of Russia’s Education and Science Committee Viacheslav Nikonov.
As Nikonov earlier said Russia is not against Georgia’s and Ukraine’s integration with the EU but with NATO.
‘We are no longer a post-soviet country. We have the lowest corruption including lower than in many European countries. We are sixteenth according to the World Bank doing business rating, having one of the best business climates. According to the Heritage Foundation we are thirteenth freest economy in the world and our indicators are improving year on year,’ he has said.
‘Russia supports Georgia’s EU integration? What is Georgia for Russia? This is the main question. What is the map of Georgia? What is the country they are talking about? That is the biggest question. I am sorry that mentioning about the lower pace of economic growth while its stability is undermined by Russian intervention sounds very very sarcastic,’ Kvirikashvili has remarked.