Home / Business / Renewed Sheraton Metekhi Palace in Pictures
Renewed Sheraton Metekhi Palace in Pictures
Country’s one of the largest investor company “Rakia” finishes renovation of hotel Sheraton this Autumn. As for the representatives of the company, the exact opening date is still unknown.
The Sheraton Metechi Palace, Tbilisi’s iconic five star hotel, is to be dramatically transformed by a major investment which will allow the hotel to be restored to its full glory. To facilitate the $45 million refurbishment program  the hotel closed its doors in 2014 and we will host guests at the city’s signature hotel after re-opening it in 2017.
The landmark of Tbilisi since 1991
The landmark hotel, which was opened in 1991, will be upgraded with state-of-the-art fitness and Spa facilities as well as two new Restaurants, Bars and an Exclusive Club Lounge. The hotel’s Conference- and Events center will be further expanded, with its facilities being upgraded with latest amenities and the signature services of the Sheraton brand. The hotel’s guest rooms will be completely re-configured so that post-renovation the hotel will feature a total of 220 luxurious guest rooms, club rooms and suites.