Photo/ Luca Gargano, Flickr
72% of Vineyards in Georgia Grow in Kakheti Region
The space of vineyards owned by farmers in Georgia makes up 33.0 thousand hectares.
According to the general report by Geostat, the national statistics service of Georgia, an averaged space of vineyards in each farm makes up 0.3 hectares. 95.4% of vineyards grow on less than 1 hectare space each, while 5.6 thousand vineyards grow on more than 1 hectare land each. 0.7 thousand vineyards cover space of more than 3 hectares. A major part of vineyards are registered in the Kakheti Region, on 23.9 thousand hectares, 72% of total volume.
Vineyards occupy 0.5 thousand hectare space in the Imereti Region, 15% in total space, 1.0 thousand hectares in the Shida Kartli Region and 0.7 thousands hectares in the Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti Region.
At the same time, the most numerous quantities of goats and sheep are registered in the Kakheti Region – 638.7 thousand. The Kvemo Kartli region ranks second (195.8 thousand), the Samtskhe-Javakheti Region is third (69.4 thousand). 10 and more sheep and goats are registered at 9.7 thousand farms, 50 and more sheep are recorded at 3.1 thousand farms.